Chess Festival - UN Cup Tournament
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
The Chess Festival – UN Cup Tournament was initiated by Mr. Karen Asatryan, AUNA founding-president and Mr. Smbat Lputyan, president of the Chess Academy of Armenia. The Festival has become a traditional annual event since its establishment in 2005 and has been organized by join efforts of AUNA and the Chess Academy of Armenia in partnership with the Chess Federation of Armenia, United Nations Department of Public Information (UN DPI), United Nations Communication Group (UN CG), United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), Gafeschian Foundation, ARMECONOMBANK, “Pyunic” Union for Disabled, Yerevan State University (YSU) and Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).
The Project goal is to promote the dissemination of UN mission, values, principles and spreading Peace Culture and creation of an atmosphere of Dialogue and Tolerance through Sport in Armenia.
The Chess Festival creates a great opportunity for all the society sectors to meet and find ways of cooperation as well.
Every year the Chess Festival is honored by the presence of the RA President Mr. Serge Sargsyan, UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia Mrs. Consuelo Vidal, RA Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Mr. Armen Grigoryan and other high-level officials.
The Chess Festival traditionally begins with joyful songs of "Shoghakat" children choir.
From early September chess tournaments are organized in 35 cities of Armenia among the children of all the Chess Clubs by the Chess Academy of Armenia. The best 40 children between the ages 6-12 from all over the Republic who win the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in the local tournaments are selected to take part in the Chess Festival-UN Cup Tournament. The participants start a very serious competition for the UN Cup via Olympic principle simultaneously on 65 Chess Boards. The Chess Festival-UN Cup Tournament takes place every year in late September.
Parallel to the UN Cup Tournament a simultaneous game with totally 45 representatives of government institutions, diplomatic missions accredited in Armenia, private and public sector, media and Universities is run by three International Chess Grand Masters and Olympic Champions of Armenia.
"Sports for Peace"
In 2008 the Chess Festival-UN Cup Tournament was held in the scope of the UN International Peace Day under the motto "Sports for Peace".
The UN Resident Coordinator Ms. Consuelo Vidal in her welcoming speech mentioned that the concept of Sports for peace and development has a sustained existence within the UN system. And chess is a sport that fits very well into this concept. That is why the Office of the United Nations in Armenia endorses and supports this initiative. Prior to the Chess Festival on September 19, 2008 AUNA and the Chess Academy of Armenia made a decision to establish a special Karen Asatryan Award which recognizes his invaluable contribution to the Chess Festival.
special Karen Asatryan Award was granted to Mr. Smbat Lputyan, president of the Chess Academy, international Grand Master, for his continued support and cooperation by Mrs. Armine Podosyan, AUNA president.
The Chess Festival is broadcasted via different TV Channels including Public TV and is illustrated by almost all the official Newspapers.