2nd Armenian Republican Model UN Conference
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Partners: RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, UNA Sweden, UN DPI, WFUNA
AUNA jointly with UN DPI office in Armenia and with financial support of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, UNA Sweden and under the notable auspices of WFUNA conducted the 2nd Armenian Republican Model UN Conference - ARMUN 2008.
Nearly 45 University-level students from Yerevan and eight regions of Armenia attended the ARMUN 2008, which was held from 12-16 November in Tsaghkadzor, Republic of Armenia. The first ARMUN was held in Yerevan in 2007 and it became a tradition to conduct ARMUN Conferences annually. The principal objective of this Conference was to develop a network of young people in all regions of Armenia with the capacity to become future leaders.
The Conference was a simulation of the UN Economic and Social Council of Asia and Pacific (ESCAP) featuring the theme "Achieving the Millennium Development Goals: Eight Ways to Change the World".
The topics of discussions were the following:
Plenary: Climate Change: Ensuring the future against threats of climate change: the need to pursue alternative energy sources.
Committee 1: Human Rights: Collaboration for reducing child mortality and improving maternal health
Committee 2: Managing Globalization: Advancing towards a knowledge-based economy: challenges and opportunities.
A special message
from Dr Hans Blix, WFUNA president was delivered to the ARMUN participants.
... It gives me a great pleasure to extend to you my warmest wishes for a most successful second session of the Armenian Republican Model UN Conference. I should like to express my appreciation to the United Nations Association of Armenia for its timely hosting of this Conference on the subject: “Achieving the MDGs: Eight Ways to Change the World”. As young leaders and agents of change, you can play an important role in shaping your communities to ensure that worldwide efforts towards reaching the MDGs, together with the comprehensive UN development agenda, can effectively contribute to reverse the poverty, hunger and diseases affecting over one billion people in the world today.
Every morning prior to the opening of the Model UN debates, there was an hour-long presentation held for the students by experts from the UN agencies on topics related to the theme. Presentations were made by Ms. Diana Harutyunyan, UNDP Energy Efficiency and Atmosphere Protection Annual Work-plan Manager, Mr. Mihran Hakobyan, UNICEF Health and Nutrition Program Representative and Mr. Levon Barkhudaryan, UN expert on MDG 2008 Progress Report Armenia. After three days of intense debates, the delegates adopted by acclamation several resolutions and the Tsaghkadzor Declaration, which advocates drawing on support from international organizations, civil society and the private sector to achieve the Millennium Development Goals.
Awards were given to Nare Vardanyan, the most outstanding delegate and Sona Mamyan for the best Cultural presentation.
Aram Voskanyan was recognized as the best leader of the Conference and was awarded with a special prize Award after Karen Asatryan, AUNA founding-president. All the participants were awarded with certificates for successful participation and each received a Model UN bilingual book published by AUNA.
Ms. Armine Podosyan, AUNA president announced that the best delegates would be given the opportunity to take part in the first UN organized Global Model UN to be held from 5-7 August 2009 in Geneva.