UN DPI honoring AUNA Volunteers
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
On the International Volunteers Day, 5 December, DPI/UNO Yerevan convened an unofficial event to commemorate the International Volunteers Day and honour the AUNA volunteers.
Mr. Arsen Soghomonyan, Head of Department of Youth Policy of the Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs, congratulated the youth on the occasion of the Volunteer Day. He stated that the concept of volunteering is already gaining momentum in Armenia and the testimony to that is the great number of youth NGOs and movements related to this issue.
Ms. Armine Halajyan, UN DPI OIC specifically spoke about the volunteers of AUNA who energetically continue to work even after the passing away of Karen Asatryan - the founder and president of the Association.
Goals set by AUNA as their objective coincides with the principles of the United Nations in many ways. One of the main activities that AUNA is nowadays widely practicing in Armenia is the Model United Nations Conferences the impact of which is quite tangible among the students of various universities. Ms. Sara Sangoi, UNV Program Officer who was also invited to this celebration congratulated the members of AUNA for their day and appreciated their work. She talked about the global actions being taken for this day and explained some of the details of the UNV in general.
The members/volunteers of AUNA shared with the present their experience and their impressions. They told how happy they feel when they participate in an event or activity as a volunteer, how they themselves benefit and help others to benefit.
In the end UN DPI presented the AUNA volunteers with small souvenirs as appreciation of their valuable work.