AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Civic Engagement Training
December 9-15, 2017, Georgia
United Nations Association of Georgia is soliciting applications for Civic Engagement Training to be held on December 9-15, 2017 in Georgia. The event is intended to provide theory and practical skills on civic activism and the issues related to equality and non-discrimination. The event will offer training courses tailored by management professionals and trainers and sessions on planning follow-up activities.
Selected participants will be required to take part in all sessions of the trainings and, as a follow-up, conduct relevant activities/campaigns within their countries/communities, with a micro-grant support from the United Nations Association of Georgia.
United Nations Association of Georgia will reimburse ground transportation expenses and will provide participants with accommodation and meals. Young people between the ages of 18-26 with demonstrated interest and experience in civic activism should apply. Fluency in English is required. Applications must be received by 25 November 2017. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for an interview.
The event is organized in frames of the program “Fostering Inclusive Democracy”, jointly implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia, United Nations Association of Armenia and the United Nations Association of Sweden, with financial support from Forum Syd/SIDA.