Advocating Human Rights in Armenia
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
In March 2015 Capacity Building training held in Aghveran in the frames of Advocating Human Rights in Armenia program. Twelve participants from four regions of Armenia (Aragatsotn, Armavir, Shirak, Lori) took part in a four-day training. They acquired deep knowledge about the essence of public facilitation. The trainees had the opportunity to practice two discussions on gender equality and the issue of environmental preservation through the fishbowl exercise.
Furthermore, the training covered the idea of Human Rights Based approach to development. It equipped the participants with the understanding of the mechanisms of cooperation between duty bearers and rights holders. They shared their success stories of such kind of collaborations with each other.
To realize the necessity of proper prior planning of the projects in general, the participants were acquainted with the notions of Theory of Change and Logical Framework. Overall, they got the insights of project cycle and the principles of project management. At the end, they had enough capacities to draft the local initiatives.
Each regional group is to implement two projects on Human Rights during the period from April to December. The proposals for the first semester covered various areas of Human Rights.
The initiative group of UNA Armenia in Shirak has planned to create the Human Rights Based Model for community development. Their project aspires to increase the awareness of Human Rights among the targeted community members and to create preconditions for the exercising of Human Rights in the corresponding communities. The project will try to reach those results through the survey, informative campaigns as the alternative ways of problem solution.
The initiative group of UNA Armenia in Armavir region/marz has proposed a project, which aims to create a healthy environment in their marz/region. After the implementation, the youth of the targeted community will become more aware about the preservation of the environment. In line with that, they are going to create a group of the environmentalists. The members of the group will be the high school students who will partake in the seminars on environmental preservation and environmental rights.
The initiative group of UNA Armenia in Lori region/marz has presented a project to engage the children with special needs in the educational system of Gugark district. Their initiative will design a role model of community, which is aware of the principles of educational system of Armenia to prevent the violations in the field. Through the training of trainers (TOT), a group will be created to educate the children with special needs through homeschooling and though the cooperation with local schools.
The initiative group of UNA Armenia in Aragatsotn has designed a project to increase the awareness on Human Rights among the citizens of Ashtarak and surrounding villages. The project intends to conduct seminars, disseminate leaflets, and create an online portal.
For more photos click here
Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0cm; mso-para-margin-right:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0cm; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}