“Stand Up and Take Action – End Poverty Now”
Armenian UN Association continues the kind tradition of establishing UN Corners in regions of Armenia based on the trilateral Memorandum of Understanding signed between AUNA, UN DPI Armenia and RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs.
Two new UN Corners were established on 16 and 19 October in Tavush and Syunik regions with joint efforts of AUNA, UN DPI and Ministry officials. Simultaneously “UN4U” and “Stand Up and Take Action – End Poverty Now” campaigns were held in the Corners which gave an opportunity to local authorities and civil society representatives to come closer and learn more about UN activities.
Maria Dotsenko, UN Department of Public Information Representative said: “This is an important week for us at the UN, as we on 24 October are celebrating the 64th birthday of the UN. Public’s support and participation in UN work makes this organization what it is today: strong and effective. I am pleased that now people from Tavush and Syunik provinces will have an opportunity to learn more about the work of the United Nations.”
Ms. Arpine Danielyan made a presentation on AUNA activities of the last two years and announced that AUNA will support the local youth-oriented activities initiated by local youth encouraging them to be more enthusiastic and to come up with new ideas.
UN Corners serve as a great tool for raising awareness on the UN issues and for holding educational, cultural and other projects.