AddThis Social Bookmark Button
On December 20, 2006 a trilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between UN DPI Armenia Office, Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and Armenian UN Association (AUNA).
This is a unique document between Government, International organization and NGO which envisages establishment of the UN Corners in order to enlarge the means of activities of AUNA throughout all the country.
Based on the shared vision UN DPI, RA Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs and AUNA join their efforts to support the process of making the Republic of Armenia a democratic country through consolidating the individual and organizational potential of youth in the process of social, cultural and community development of Armenia.
This collaboration is of great importance in promotion of dissemination of the United Nations values, programs and principles among youth of regions.
UN Corners will be opened in all ten regions of Armenia in the Regional Youth Centers established by the Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs of the RA.
The UN Corners will operate as resource centers where young people will have access to a variety of programs, including training courses, Model UN Conferences, pastime opportunities, etc.
The UN Corners will be provided with fresh literature on the UN and other organizations and spheres from time to time.