3rd Armenian Republican Model UN Conference
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
3rd Armenian Republican Model UN Conference (ARMUN)
On December 11, the 3rd Armenian Republican Model UN conference was conducted at the American University of Armenia which brought together 52 students from Yerevan and regions of Armenia. The Conference was organized by the Armenian UN Association under the high auspices of the World Federation of UN Associations (WFUNA), with support of the RA Ministry of Sport and youth Affairs.
Welcoming addresses were made by Mr. Arsen Karamyan, deputy minister of the Sport and Youth Affairs, Mr. Aram Voskanyan, AUNA vice-president, Ms. Arpine Danielyan, AUNA executive director, Ms. Nouneh Zastukhova, officer-in-charge of the UN Department of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ms. Zara Lavchyan, Advisor to Director of the Center for Organizing Youth Activities (COYA).
The Conference was the simulation of the UN ESCAP featuring the theme “From Kyoto to Copenhagen”, devoted to the issue of Climate Change. Presentation was made by Ms. Naira Aslanyan, UNDP Expert on Climate change.
Participants represented their country statements with honor. All the formal and non-formal debates passed with hot discussions.
At the end, Garnik Yervandyan, student from the faculty of the Yerevan State University, European Studies, MA Program,   was recognized as the 3rd ARMUN Most Outstanding Delegate by the voting of all delegates.