Armenian Delegation at 1st GMUN
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Press Conference devoted to the Armenian Delegation at the 1st Global Model UN
On September 16 a press conference was held at the UN House in Armenia dedicated to the participation of the Armenian Delegation  in the 1st Global Model UN Conference from August 2-7, 2009 at Palais des Nations, Geneva.
Nine students from the Yerevan State University, French and Armenian-Russian Slavonic Universities were nominated and given the honour by the Armenian UN Association to represent Armenia at the Palais des Nations. The Armenian Delegation’s participation in this unique global event was supported by the RA President, RA General Civil Aviation Department, UNDPI office in Armenia and Armenian UN Association.
The Conference titled “The Millennium Development Goals: Lifting the Bottom Billion out of Poverty” was organized by the UNDPI office in the UN New York Headquarters and the World Federation of UN Associations. More than 700 young people around 60 countries  between the ages 18-24 took part in the first Global Model UN Conference.
At the Press Conference Ms. Consuelo Vidal, the UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia welcomed the members of the Armenian delegation mentioning that youth has a big role in the promotion of achieving the MDGs. Ms. Armine Podosyan, the UNA Armenia President said that she is proud of the Armenian delegation and promised to support any future youth initiatives. Mr. Aram Voskanyan, the UNA Armenia Vice-President presented the results and the achievements of the Armenian delegation at the first Global Model UN.