AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Achieving the Millennium Development Goals by 2015
The eight Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) have been derived from the UN Millennium Declaration which was adopted during the Millennium Summit in 2000. They range from halving extreme poverty to halting the spread of HIV/AIDS and providing universal primary education, all by the target date of 2015.
Being one of the priority spheres for the organization and according to its strategic objectives and goals AUNA attaches a great importance and assigns a considerable deal to promotion of MDGs within its current and forthcoming initiatives and projects.
AUNA is signatory to the MDGs and in the scope of the MDGs promotion AUNA has organized several activities.
In 2008 the RA Ministry of Healthcare, UN Population Fund (UNFPA), UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF), a number of international and local non-governmental organizations supported AUNA to conduct a research on Progress Reports on the Goal 4 and Goal 5 (Reduction of Child Mortality and Improvement of Maternal Health).
The 2nd Armenian Republican Model UN Conference held from 12-16 November 2009 was conducted featuring the theme of the MDGs and about 45 best students-delegates took part in the conference. The delegates adopted by acclamation several resolutions and the Tsaghkadzor Declaration, which advocates drawing on support from international organizations, civil society and the private sector to achieve the Millennium Development Goals.
Eight Ways to Change the World
MDG brochure was published in 2008 in the scope of the Confidence Building and MDG Promotion in South Caucasus project in partnership with the UN Association of Georgia and with support of the UN Association of Sweden. The brochure contains full information on the settled goals and presents the progress reports of different countries in the achievement of the MDGs.