Sustainable Development Goals Post 2015
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
What is Model UN?
Model United Nations (MUN) is an authentic simulation of specific UN bodies, committees or conferences such as the General Assembly or Commission on Sustainable Development. In MUN, students step into the shoes of ambassadors of UN Member states to debate current issues on the organization's vast agenda.
The popularity of Model UN continues to grow, and today several hundred Model UN conferences are organized each year at all educational levels from primary school to university in many different configurations. Many world leaders participated in Model UN during their academic careers.
Model UN is a unique learning system, whose basic fundamentals are: respect for rules and laws, civilized debates, peaceful coexistence of different opinions and accord creation.
By playing the role of diplomat, young people write draft declarations, develop strategies, conduct negotiations with opponents and allies, solve conflicts; guided by UN problem solving process rules.
Today, MUN exist in over 40 countries. The MUN simulations are adaptable to any scale and MUNs have been held at the classroom, school, regional, national and international level.
Participation in MUN is an unforgettable learning experience that not only immerses young people in the study and discussion of global issues, but also encourages the development of skills which they will find useful throughout their lives. Model UN enhances students’ capacity to engage in problem solving, it teaches aspects of conflict resolution, research skills, and communication skills, and it creates the opportunity to meet new people and make new friends.
An extensive database of knowledge on history, politics, economics; an entire set of skills on diplomacy and ethics; the ability to demonstrate leadership and negotiation skills; plus pleasant relationships and new encounters… Let’s play Model UN!
Model UN is a path. Every young person who takes that path finishes the journey equipped with a wealth of information, learns the problems of our planet and tries to come up with solutions. A welcoming address at the beginning, then formulating the position of your own country, and lengthy discussions... At the end of the game a resolution is adopted. This resolution is a prescription for the given problem and for the well-being of our planet.
Model UN is played all over the world - from the East to the West. When Armenia became a member of the UN in 1992, it too took up the dissemination of UN values by presenting to the public those very values that are guidelines for many countries. Disseminating the norms embedded in the Charter among the Armenian youth became a matter of timeliness, its need was established and this is where, once again, the uniqueness of Model UN game-conference was emphasized. It indeed is the most concise and meaningful way to study the activities of different UN bodies, to learn the structure of this organization, and to discuss many very important issues. Furthermore, it is a school that has a critical role in the lives of so many people, "infecting" them with the addictive desire to take part in the Model UN again and again.
Model UN is one of the favorite events of Armenian youth. Each year about 200 Armenian students take part in Model UN.
The role of prominent public activist Mr. Karen Asatryan, AUNA founding-president was vital in raising awareness about the UN among the youth of Armenia. Under his leadership, AUNA has conducted Model UN conferences in Yerevan and different regions of Armenia; thus making many young people in Armenia part of all that is happening in the world.
Model UN launched in Armenia in November 2000. Many Conferences have been organized devoted to the sessions of the General Assembly, the Security and Human Rights Councils by the instant support of the Armenian office of UN DPI and since 2005 also with the active initiative of the AUNA in partnership with UN Communication Group, UN DPI, UNFPA, UNICEF, Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and UNA Sweden.
Model UN is one of the core youth-oriented projects of AUNA.
AUNA has accumulated a wealth of experience in conducting and participating in more than 20 Model UN Conferences involving more than 1000 students on local, national, regional and international levels over the last three years.
For the first time ever in Armenia the 1st Armenian Republican Model UN (ARMUN) Conference was initiated and conducted by AUNA on the International Day of Human Rights under the notable auspices of WFUNA involving 60 university-level students between the ages 18-25 from all the regions of the Republic of Armenia.
The Conference was dedicated to the 60th Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. For the first time the Human Rights Council was simulated with the Death Penalty central item on the agenda, held on December 10 in the Yerevan State University, Armenia.
ARMUN Conference became traditional and is conducted annually at the end of year.
We are positive that many of you are tomorrow’s political leaders and crucial decisions makers. So don’t hesitate. Find out all the details of the conference and start your journey toward the future with us on the path of the Model UN Conference.